5TH EDITION

Winners of the FIC AUTOR 2021

PRECARIOUS.jpg

PRECARIOUS

Dir. Weston Terray

Best Film 2021
Best Fictional Feature Film
Best First Time Filmmaker
Best Low Budget Feature Film

THE STORY WON'T DIE.png

THE STORY WON'T DIE

Dir. David Henry Gerson

Best Documentary Feature Film

LET THEM HAVE THEIR WAY.jpg

LET THEM HAVE THEIR WAY

Dir. Dien Vo

  • Best Experimental Feature Film

LOS LOBOS.jpg

LOS LOBOS

Dir. Samuel Kishi Leopo

Best Mexican Feature Film

THE STENCH.png

THE STENCH

Dir. Won Jang

Best Medium Length Film

SQUISH.jpg

SQUISH

Dir. Xavier Seron

Best Fictional Short Film

75_1.jpg

75/1

Dir. Till Kleinau

Best Documentary Short Film​



303_EndlessNight.jpg

303: ENDLESS NIGHT

Dir. Geena Jung

Best Experimental Short Film

MY DEAR QUARANTINE.jpg

MY DEAR QUARANTINE

Dir. Ewa Maria Wolska

Best Animated Short Film

TUS OJOS.jpg

YOUR EYES
(PRINCIPLES OF HEALING ATTITUDES)

Dir. Sebastian Ortiz Wilkins

Best Mexican Short Film

HOCKEY.jpg

HOCKEY

Dir. Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen

Best One Minute Short Film

 

FEATURE FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. PRECARIOUS  (USA)
    Dir. Weston Terray

  2. FIRES IN THE DARK  (France)
    Dir. Lienhard Dominique

  3. PURGATORIUM (Netherlands)
    Dir. Chuck Borden

  4. COLLECTORS  (Australia)
    Dir. ACM

DOCUMENTARY

  1. THE STORY WON'T DIE  (USA)
    Dir. David Henry Gerson

  2. NIDO  (México)
    ​Dir. Juan Pablo García

  3. THE PAPER PENGUIN AND OTHER STORIES  (Italy)
    Dir. Valentina Arena

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. LET THEM HAVE THEIR WAY  (USA)
    Dir. Dien Vo

  2. ADIEU LACAN  (USA)
    Dir. Richard C. Ledes

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

  1. PRECARIOUS  (USA)
    Dir. Weston Terray

  2. PURGATORIUM (Netherlands)
    Dir. Chuck Borden

LOW BUDGET

  1. PRECARIOUS  (USA)
    Dir. Weston Terray

  2. PURGATORIUM (Netherlands)
    Dir. Chuck Borden

  3. COLLECTORS  (Australia)
    Dir. ACM

MEXICAN

  1. LOS LOBOS  (México)
    Dir. Samuel Kishi Leopo

  2. NIDO  (México)
    Dir. Juan Pablo García

 

SHORT FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. SQUISH  (Belgium)
    Dir. Xavier Seron

  2. RUBY BABY  (UK)
    Dir. Lee Mcqueen

  3. MOON DROPS  (Israel)
    Dir. Yoram Ever-Hadani

DOCUMENTARY

  1. 75/1  (Germany)
    Dir. Till Kleinau

  2. RUST  (Poland)
    Dir. Rafal Malecki

  3. SPIRITS AND ROCKS: AN AZOREAN MYTH  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Aylin Gökmen

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. 301: ENDLESS NIGHT  (Republic of Korea)
    Dir. Geena Jung

  2. THE CLONE...  (Russian Federation)
    Dir. Valerii Petrov

  3. YOUR EYES (PRINCIPLES OF HEALING ATTITUDES)  (México)
    Dir. Sebastian Ortiz Wilkins

  4. DEGAR DISI  (Germany)
    Dir. Faezeh Nikoozad

  5. WHITE LINES, ORANGE PILL BOTTLES  (USA)
    Dir. Tanner Gordon

ANIMATED

  1. MY DEAR QUARANTINE  (Poland)
    Dir. Ewa Maria Wolska

  2. THE MARCH OF THE MISSING  (México)
    Dir. Marcos Almada Rivero

  3. SCARECROW  (South Africa)
    Dir. Ilzé Myburgh, Charles Badenhorst , Diek Grobler

  4. ON / OFF  (Argentina)
    Dir. Nicolas P. Villarreal

MEXICAN

  1. YOUR EYES (PRINCIPLES OF HEALING ATTITUDES)  (México)
    Dir. Sebastian Ortiz Wilkins

  2. AT LAST, THE SEA  (México)
    Dir. Ana Karen Alva

  3. GHOST  (México)
    Dir. Alex Andonie

  4. DUELO  (México)
    Dir. Jacques Bonnavent

  5. THE DOOR  (México)
    Dir. Pedro (Petra) Diaz

  6. LA CAZA DE UN REPTIL HAMBRIENTO  (México)
    Dir. Pablo Emiliano

ONE MINUTE

  1. HOCKEY  (Norway)
    Dir. Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen

  2. PERDIDOS  (Spain)
    Dir. Roberto I. Ercolalo

  3. SOVEREIGN  (France)
    Dir. Cécile Dubost, Marie-Stéphane Cattanéo

  4. F FOR FAKE NEWS  (México)
    Dir. Alejandro Cervantes Orozco

  5. AM I AWAKE?  (México)
    Dir. Fausto Trejo, María Miranda

MEDIUM LENGTH

  1. THE STENCH  (Republic of Korea)
    Dir. Won Jang

  2. MONO NO AWARE  (Germany)
    Dir. Till Kleinau

  3. WASTELAND  (Republic of Korea)
    Dir. Misong Jin