©2019 by Festival Internacional de Cine de Autor.

3RD EDITION

Winners of the FIC AUTOR 2019

CELESTE

Dir. Ben Hackworth

Best Film 2019
Best Fictional Feature Film

DANZANTES

Dir. Juan Vicente Chuliá

Best Documentary Feature Film

GENIUS LOCI

Dir. Pascal Griesshammer

Best Experimental Feature Film

SIN NOVEDAD

Dir. Miguel Berzal de Miguel

Best First Time Filmmaker

27 WEST

Dir. Tait Colberg

Best Low Budget Feature Film

SI TAN SÓLO PUDIÉRAMOS
DORMIR ESTA NOCHE

Dir. Eduardo Moreno Fernández

Best Mexican Feature Film

NOUS TROIS

Dir. Jonas Baeckeland

Best Medium Length Film

MAKE ALIENS DANCE

Dir. Sebastien Petretti

Best Fictional Short Film

THE TRAFFIC SEPARATING DEVICE

Dir. Johan Palmgren

Best Documentary Short Film​



EXPOSURE

Dir. Tomas Hendriks

Best Experimental Short Film

THE LIKES AND DISLIKES OF MARJ BAGLEY

Dir. Taylor Stanton

Best Animated Short Film

EL RETRATISTA

Dir. Joaquín Gutiérrez

Best Mexican Short Film

THE ANIMATOR

Dir. Trent Shy

Best One Minute Short Film

 

NOMINATED FEATURE FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. CELESTE  (Australia)
    Dir. Ben Hackworth

  2. J. KESSELS  (Holland)
    Dir. Erik de Bruyn

  3. SIN NOVEDAD  (Spain)
    Dir. Miguel Berzal de Miguel

  4. SORCERER  (Austria)
    Dir. Sebastian Brauneis

DOCUMENTARY

  1. DANZANTES  (Spain)
    Dir. Juan Vicente Chuliá

  2. BURRIED SEEDS  (USA)
    Dir. Andrei Severny

  3. LAST NIGHT I SAW YOU SMILING  (Cambodia)
    Dir. Kavich Neang

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. UNDULATION OF THE I  (Slovenia)
    Dir. Žiga Stanovnik

  2. GENIUS LOCI  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Pascal Griesshammer

  3. ADIRA'S DREAMU  (UK)
    Dir. Oliver Williams

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

  1. PUPPET KILLER  (Canada)
    Dir. Lisa Ovies

  2. 27 WEST  (USA)
    Dir. Tait Colberg

  3. SIN NOVEDAD  (Spain)
    Dir. Miguel Berzal de Miguel

  4. SORCERER (Austria)
    Dir. Sebastian Brauneis

LOW BUDGET

  1. 27 WEST  (USA)
    Dir. Tait Colberg

  2. UNDULATION OF THE I  (Slovenia)
    Dir. Žiga Stanovnik

  3. GENIUS LOCI  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Pascal Griesshammer

MEXICAN

  1. SI TAN SÓLO PUDIÉRAMOS DORMIR ESTA NOCHE  (México)
    Dir. Eduardo Moreno Fernández

  2. PUPPET KILLER  (Canada)
    Dir. Lisa Ovies

 

NOMINATED SHORT FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. HOW TO BE ALONE  (USA)
    Dir. Kate Trefry

  2. LOUISE  (USA)
    Dir. Natalie Camou

  3. MAKE ALIENS DANCE  (Belgium)
    Dir. Sebastien Petretti

  4. IN FULL BLOOM  (USA)
    Dir. Maegan Houang

  5. UNDER MOM'S SKIRT  (France)
    Dir. Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

  6. COMEDY IN A MINOR KEY  (Netherlands)
    Dir. Tjebbo Penning

DOCUMENTARY

  1. THE TRAFFIC SEPARATING DEVICE  (Sweden)
    Dir. Johan Palmgren

  2. ASYLUM  (Netherlands)
    Dir. jefta varwijk / Jaap van Heusden

  3. SHOOTING CROWS  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Christine Hürzeler

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. SUPERMARKET  (Italy)
    Dir. Gianluca Abbate

  2. EXPOSURE  (Belgium)
    Dir. Tomas Hendriks

  3. PREMIER ACT  (France)
    Dir. Agathe Riedinger

  4. IMAGINE ME TALKING TO YOU BUT YOU CAN NOT HEAR ME  (Germany)
    Dir. Victor Regardin

  5. TX - REVERSE  (Austria)
    Dir. Martin Reinhart / Virgil Widrich

ANIMATED

  1. THE ANIMATOR  (USA)
    Dir. Trent Shy

  2. THEM  (Germany)
    Dir. Robin Lochmann

  3. CIRCUIT  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Delia Hess

  4. 2.3 x 2.6 x 3.2  (China)
    Dir. Jiaqi Wang

  5. THE LIKES AND DISLIKES OF MARJ BAGLEY  (USA)
    Dir. Taylor Stanton

MEXICAN

  1. EL RETRATISTA  (México)
    Dir. Joaquín Gutiérrez

  2. SI NO CREES NO EXISTE  (México)
    Dir. Ángel Flores

  3. CACHITO MÍO  (México)
    Dir. Elizabeth Marlo

ONE MINUTE

  1. A THE ANIMATOR  (USA)
    Dir. Trent Shy

  2. DARK COFFEE  (UK)
    Dir. Eric Lampaert / Matthew Highton

  3. DEVIL'S WORK  (Croatia)
    Dir. Višeslav Radić

  4. THE DOCKS  (UK)
    Dir. Matthew D Gilpin

  5. EGGSECUTION  (Poland)
    Dir. Wojciech Garus / Zuzia Garus

  6. CAN'T GET OUT OF BED  (USA)
    Dir. James Aponte

MEDIUM LENGTH

  1. DON'T CRY  (Russia)
    Dir. Evgeny Krylov

  2. VON OBEN  (Austria)
    Dir. Felix Krisai

  3. NOUS TROIS  (Belgium)
    Dir. Jonas Baeckeland