©2019 by Festival Internacional de Cine de Autor.

1ST EDITION

Winners of the FIC AUTOR 2017

IK DIETRICK FON

Dir. Sebastián Delón

Best Film 2017
Best First Time Filmmaker

Best Mexican Feature Film

YOUKALI

Dir. Oswaldo Díaz Medina

Best Fictional Feature Film

BROOKLYN ROSES

Dir. Christine Noschese

Best Documentary Feature Film

MELANIE

Dir. Susanne Helmer

Best Experimental Feature Film

NOWHERE MIND

Dir. Ben Nissen

Best Low Budget Feature Film

THE FILM FESTIVAL

Dir. Jan Chramosta

Best Medium Length Film

PITTER PATTER GOES MY HEART

Dir. Christoph Rainer

Best Fictional Short Film

LAS VÍAS

Dir. Diego Nishizawa

Best Documentary Short Film

ALL THESE VOICES

Dir. David Henry Gerson

Best Experimental Short Film​



BEYOND

Dir. Milán Kopasz

Best Animated Short Film

METEORA

Dir. Sonny Baez

Best Mexican Short Film

PINT PULLER

Dir. Jake Balfour-Lynn

Best One Minute Short Film

 

NOMINATED FEATURE FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. BIKINI BLUE  (Poland)
    Dir. Jarek Marszewski

  2. JACQUES A VU  (Belgium)
    Dir. Xavier Diskeuve

  3. YOUKALI  (Germany)
    Dir. Oswaldo Diaz Medina

DOCUMENTARY

  1. BROOKLYN ROSES  (USA)
    Dir. Christine Noschese

  2. LAMPEDUSA  (Austria)
    Dir. Peter Schreiner

  3. MELANIE  (Holland)
    Dir. Susanne Helmer

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. IK DIETRICK FON  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sebastián Delón

  2. IT'S ABOUT LOVE  (Canada)
    Dir. Robert David Duncan

  3. MELANIE  (Holland)
    Dir. Susanne Helmer

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

  1. IK DIETRICK FON  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sebastián Delón

  2. INNER COURT  (Brazil)
    Dir. Ricardo Mehedff

  3. YOUKALI (Germany)
    Dir. Oswaldo Diaz Medina

LOW BUDGET

  1. IT'S ABOUT LOVE  (Canada)
    Dir. Robert David Duncan

  2. NOWHERE MIND  (USA)
    Dir. Ben Nissen

  3. PAPAGAJKA  (UK)
    Dir. Emma Rozanski

MEXICAN

  1. AMIR  (Mexico)
    Dir. José Paredes

  2. BONSÁI  (Mexico)
    Dir. Alex Andonie

  3. IK DIETRICK FON  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sebastián Delón

 

NOMINATED SHORT FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. PETTER PATTER GOES MY HEART  (Germany)
    Dir. Christoph Rainer

  2. TATA  (Austria)
    Dir. Markus E. Müller

  3. THE DATE  (Canada)
    Dir. Svet Doytchinov

DOCUMENTARY

  1. A PASSION OF GOLD AND FIRE  (Belgium)
    Dir. Sébastien Pins

  2. LAS VÍAS  (Mexico)
    Dir. Diego Nishisawa

  3. SURF ANYWHERE  (USA)
    Dir. Desiree Bilon

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. ALL THESE VOICES  (USA)
    Dir. David Henry Gerson

  2. ASPHYXIA  (Germany)
    Dir. Pol Ponsarnau

  3. OUR PERFECT WORLD  (USA/ Mexico)
    Dir. HR Mariana

ANIMATED

  1. AU REVOIR BALTHAZAR  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Rafael Sommerhalder

  2. BEYOND  (Hungary)
    Dir. Milán Kopasz

  3. CITIPATI (Germany)
    Dir. Andreas Feix

MEXICAN

  1. CRÓNICA MARCIANA  (Mexico)
    Dir. Silvana Lázaro

  2. METEORA  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sonny Baez

  3. OUR PERFECT WORLD  (USA/ Mexico)
    Dir. HR Mariana

ONE MINUTE

  1. 1-0  (Iran)
    Dir. Saman Hosseinpuor

  2. DECAY (Sweden)
    Dir. Matilda Wikingson

  3. STAY  (USA)
    Dir. George Nicholas

  4. FISH  (Iran)
    Dir. Saman Hosseinpuor

  5. HOME CARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS  (Sweden)
    Dir. Viktor Hertz

  6. NARANJITO (Spain)
    Dir. Ignacio F. Rodó

  7. PINT PULLER  (UK)
    Dir. Jake Balfour-Lynn

  8. THE SAD SEA  (Spain)
    Dir. Javier Rodes

  9. SOMETHING IS WRONG  (Spain)
    Dir. Teo Jansen

MEDIUM LENGTH

  1. FLUTULUS  (Republic of Moldova)
    Dir. Igor Sadovski

  2. MR. RUDNICKI AND THE CARS  (Polland)
    Dir. Andrzej Mankowski

  3. THE FILM FESTIVAL  (Czech Republic)
    Dir. Jan Chramosta

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS

  1. KIDS USED TO SING  (USA)
    Dir. Alex Fisherman

  2. LA DANZA DE LAS FIERAS  (Mexico)
    Dir. Alayde Castro / Ana Diez / Gina Herrera / Miguel A. Fernández / Rodrigo R. Patterson / Stacie Perskie / Ángel Linares

  3. MAKANNA  (Czech Republic)
    Dir. Frantisek Brikcius

  4. OPEN WOUND  (Serbia)
    Dir. Momir Milosevic

  5. THE SIS  (Iran)
    Dir. Marjan Ashrafizadeh

  6. TREPPE AUFWÄRTS  (Germany)
    Dir. Mia Maariel Meyer

  7. VOICE BEYOND THE WALL  (USA)
    Dir. Bradley Coley

  8. WOMEN OF THE SILK ROAD  (Iran)
    Dir. Yassamin Maleknasr

SHORT FILMS

  1. DEEP INTO SLEEP  (France)
    Dir. Virgile Novarina

  2. A WHOLE WORLD FOR A LITTLE WORLD  (France)
    Dir. Fabrice Bracq

  3. BODY LANGUAGE ZONE  (Finland)
    Dir. Kim Saarinen

  4. BURN OUT LOVE  (Germany)
    Dir. Joachim Glaser

  5. EGO LIGHT  (France)
    Dir. Philippe Jazmin

  6. FREE (USA)
    Dir. Miguel Romero

  7. HE AND SHE  (Germany)
    Dir. Marco Gadge

  8. HOUSE ARREST  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Matthias Sahli

  9. IM PERFECT  (Hungary)
    Dir. Zsuzsanna Koszti

  10. LA NOCHE DE TODAS LAS COSAS  (Spain)
    Dir. Pilar Palomero

  11. NORA  (USA)
    Dir. Skyler Lawson

  12. ROUGAROU  (USA)
    Dir. Catherine Taylor

  13. SECOND SKIN  (UK)
    Dir. Charlie Manton

  14. SPRINT TO THE PAST  (Russia)
    Dir. Fedor Selkin

  15. TEMPTATIONS FROM THE DOLL  (Taiwan)
    Dir. Marshall Law

  16. THE BATHTUB  (Austria)
    Dir. Tim Ellrich

  17. THE BOOK OF JUDITH  (USA)
    Dir. Alex Mendez Giner

  18. THE EVE  (USA)
    Dir. Luca Machnich

  19. THE HERD  (UK)
    Dir. Melanie Light

  20. THE SUITOR  (USA)
    Dir. Alvaro Congosto

  21. WARM UP  (Australia)
    Dir. Jim Punnett

  22. WHAT REMAINS OF YOU  (France)
    Dir. Kevin Dresse

  23. EL CAMINO AL ALBA  (Mexico)
    Dir. José Antonio Jiménez

  24. PULSE  (Hungary)
    Dir. Robin Petré

  25. BETWEEN WALLS  (Denmark)
    Dir. Sara Holm

  26. BOY  (USA)
    Dir. Amanda Christensen

  27. HVATIR  (France)
    Dir. Louis Crevier

  28. MY LIFE I DON'T WANT  (Myanmar)
    Dir. Nyan Kyan Say

  29. NUTAG-HOMELAND  (Canada)
    Dir. Alisi Telengut

  30. OBSOLESCENCE  (Canada)
    Dir. Andrea Cristini

  31. POSTCARDS TO ULAY  (Australia)
    Dir. Tristan Klein / Nick Backer

  32. REMEMBER  (Japan)
    Dir. Shunsaku Hayashi

  33. THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RAT  (UK)
    Dir. Jan Julian Rospond

  34. THE GIRL WHO SPOKE CAT  (UK)
    Dir. Dotty Kultys

  35. THE LIGHTHOUSE  (Holland)
    Dir. Simon Scheiber

  36. AFTER THE STORM  (Peru)
    Dir. Felix Tobin

  37. ALLIENS  (Spain)
    Dir. Jiajie Yu Yan

  38. CIRCLE  (Germany)
    Dir. Alexander Heringer

  39. INSECTARIUM  (Romania)
    Dir. Andreea Dobre

  40. SYSPHUS  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Rafael A. López

  41. ADOLESCENCE  (Mexico)
    Dir. Javier Blanco

  42. AUTOSCOPIA  (Mexico)
    Dir. Isaac Zambra

  43. DORIS  (USA/ Mexico)
    Dir. Félix Martiz

  44. EL HOYO  (Mexico)
    Dir. José Raúl Terriquez

  45. L DE LUZ  (Mexico)
    Dir. Damiana Acuña

  46. LEVITICUS 24:20  (Mexico)
    Dir. Freddy Chávez / Shervin Shoghian

  47. MIA   (Mexico)
    Dir. Félix Martiz

  48. NEW DAWN  (Mexico)
    Dir. Adrián Rodríguez

  49. OTTO  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sinhué Benavides

  50. OYE  (Mexico)
    Dir. Manuel Ayala

  51. PLEYADE  (Mexico)
    Dir. David Muñoz Velasco

  52. UN RESPIRO  (Mexico)
    Dir. Renato Gómez