2ND EDITION

Winners of the FIC AUTOR 2018

LIFE IS WONDERFUL+.png

LIFE IS WONDERFUL

Dir. Frans Weisz

Best Film 2018
Best Fictional Feature Film

A PERFECT 14+.png

A PERFECT 14

Dir. Giovanna Morales

Best Documentary Feature Film

AUTOMATIC AT SEA+.png

AUTOMATIC AT SEA

Dir. Matthew Lessner

Best Experimental Feature Film

YOU GO TO MY HEAD+.png

YOU GO TO MY HEAD

Dir. Dimitri De Clercq

Best First Time Filmmaker

THE ALBINOS TREES+.png

THE ALBINO'S TREES

Dir. Mazakazu Kaneko

Best Low Budget Feature Film

JUAN Y VANESA+.png

JUAN Y VANESA

Dir. Ianis Guerrero

Best Mexican Feature Film

LIVING IN THE STORY+.png

LIVING IN THE STORY

Dir. Lynn Estomin

Best Medium Length Film

WRITERS BLOCK+.png

WRITER'S BLOCK

Dir. Alex Mendez Giner

Best Fictional Short Film

INNER TELESCOPE+.png

INNER TELESCOPE

Dir. Virgile Novarina

Best Documentary Short Film​



VANITA+.png

VANITA

Dir. Kevin Pontuti

Best Experimental Short Film

SPLENDIDA MOARTE ACCIDENT+.png

SPLENDIDA MOARTE ACCIDENT

Dir. Sergiu Negulici

Best Animated Short Film

UNA HERIDA FELIZ+.png

UNA HERIDA FELIZ

Dir. Eugenia Llaguno

Best Mexican Short Film

TOGETHER+.png

TOGETHER

Dir. Hadrien Carré

Best One Minuto Short Film

 

NOMINATED FEATURE FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. BACK FOR GOOD  (Germany)
    Dir. Mia Spengler

  2. LIFE IS WONDERFUL  (Holland)
    Dir. Frans Weisz

  3. THE ALBINO'S TREES  (Japan)
    Dir. Mazakazu Kaneko

  4. THE BEST OF ALL WORLDS  (Austria)
    Dir. Adrian Goiginger

  5. YOU GO TO MY HEAD  (Belgium)
    Dir. Dimitri De Clercq

DOCUMENTARY

  1. A PERFECT 14  (Canada)
    Dir. Giovanna Morales

  2. DIXIE LAND  (Ukraine)
    Dir. Roman Bondarchuck

  3. THIS IS PROGRESS  (UK)
    Dir. Dale Beaumont-Brown

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. 8:30  (Austria)
    Dir. Laura Nasmyth / Philip Leitner

  2. AUTOMATIC AT SEA  (USA)
    Dir. Matthew Lessner

  3. LLUC SKY WALKER  (Spain)
    Dir. Jaume Fargas

  4. STANLEY A MAN OF VARIETY  (UK)
    Dir. Stephen Cookson

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

  1. AFTER HOURS TRADING  (USA)
    Dir. Fredrick Johnson

  2. BACK FOR GOOD  (Germany)
    Dir. Mia Spengler

  3. LA MIRADA ESCRITA  (Argentina)
    Dir. Nicolás Abello

  4. THE FOREST (Germany)
    Dir. Viktor Gasic

  5. YOU GO TO MY HEAD  (Belgium)
    Dir. Dimitri De Clercq

LOW BUDGET

  1. LA MIRADA ESCRITA  (Argentina)
    Dir. Nicolás Abello

  2. LLUC SKY WALKER  (Spain)
    Dir. Jaume Fargas

  3. THE ALBINO'S TREES  (Japan)
    Dir. Mazakazu Kaneko

  4. THE FOREST (Germany)
    Dir. Viktor Gasic

MEXICAN

  1. JUAN Y VANESA  (Mexico)
    Dir. Ianis Guerrero

  2. LA DISTANCIA  (Mexico)
    Dir. Andrea Martínez

 

NOMINATED SHORT FILMS

FICTIONAL

  1. AINHOA  (Spain)
    Dir. Ivan Sainz-Pardo

  2. HOW IT FEELS TO BE HUNGOVER  (Sweden)
    Dir. Viktor Hertz

  3. LAMPS LIT ON THE TOWPATH  (Israel)
    Dir. Elfim Graboy / Vitali Friedland

  4. MIDNIGHT CONFESSION  (Canada)
    Dir. Maxwell McCabe-Lokos

  5. WRITER'S BLOCK  (USA)
    Dir. Alex Mendez Giner

DOCUMENTARY

  1. BREAKING WALLS  (Spain)
    Dir. Francisco Montoro

  2. INNER TELESCOP  (France)
    Dir. Virgile Novarina

  3. LIVING IN THE STORY  (USA)
    Dir. Lynn Estomin

EXPERIMENTAL

  1. ALCHEMY  (USA)
    Dir. Brandon Polanco

  2. A P E X  (UK)
    Dir. Stuart T. Birchall

  3. URSULE  (USA)
    Dir. Alex Ramírez / Nelson Roubert

  4. VANITA  (USA)
    Dir. Kevin Pontuti

  5. WAKING   (USA)
    Dir. Larry Bao

ANIMATED

  1. AIRPORT  (Switzerland)
    Dir. Michaela Müller

  2. HATE FOR SALE  (Holland)
    Dir. Anna Eijsbouts

  3. LITTLE THING  (Israel)
    Dir. Or Kan Tor

  4. SPLENDIDA MOARTE ACCIDENT  (Romania)
    Dir. Sergiu Negulici

  5. THE CLITORIS  (Canada)
    Dir. Lori Malépart-Traversy

MEXICAN

  1. CELOS  (Mexico)
    Dir. Hari Sinn

  2. DOPPELGÄNGER INC.  (Mexico)
    Dir. Andrés Hernández

  3. EL AMO DE CUCHILLO (Mexico)
    Dir. Rodrigo S. González

  4. MIGUEL  (Mexico)
    Dir. Sealtiel Alatriste

  5. UNA HERIDA FELIZ  (Mexico)
    Dir. Eugenia Llaguno

ONE MINUTE

  1. A BELIEVER  (Italy)
    Dir. Kenta Crisà

  2. B(L)ACKSTAGE (Austria)
    Dir. Daniel Limmer

  3. FATHOME  (USA)
    Dir. Justin Plasse

  4. ÍNDIGO (Spain)
    Dir. Ignacio F. Rodó

  5. MISS FORTUNE  (US)
    Dir. Christina Evans / Sasha Dylan Bell

  6. PLANT FASHION (UK)
    Dir. Berty Cadilhac

  7. TOGETHER  (France)
    Dir. Hadrien Carré

MEDIUM LENGTH

  1. DISTANT TROPICS  (Brazil)
    Dir. Marcelo Costa

  2. INNER TELESCOPE  (France)
    Dir. Virgile Novarina 

  3. LIVING IN THE STORY  (USA)
    Dir. Lynn Estomin

  4. KISSY COUSINS MONSTER BABIES AND MORPHING ELVIS  (USA)
    Dir. Wayne J. Keeley